XBOX Live and Computer... do I use a router?

Discussion in 'Online Security' started by SlyGuy12, Dec 21, 2002.

  1. SlyGuy12

    SlyGuy12

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    79
    Hi, I need to know if a router would work with an XBOX using XBOX Live..? I figure it would because the XBOX is basically a computer... well it just is.
     
  2. Surge1243

    Surge1243 Computer Slave

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,564
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Yes it should work, although I'm not 100% sure. A router works just fine with my Gamecube and PS2 so I don't see why the Xbox wouldn't work as well.
     
  3. azscary

    azscary

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    977
    It is not necessary to use a router. A simple (and less expensive) network switch should work just fine. If you are DSL/Cable then do not use the connection software that comes with the X-Box as the connection is already made.
     
  4. j009h33rM3

    j009h33rM3

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    145
    ... how would IPs be assigned without a router?
     
  5. azscary

    azscary

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    977
    The X-Box does not need to share files with the computer so there is no need to set IP. Set the machines as DHCP and let the ISP assign the IP. I hooked an X-Box up to 2 different setups and one with a simple hub (which is not preferred) and one with a switch. They were both DSL and we just had the DSL connection software make the connection and added the X-Box to the network DHCP enabled and it worked fine. Some ISP's I guess charge for the extra IP but the two I was working with do not.
     
  6. Angry_Chewbacca

    Angry_Chewbacca

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Quebec
    My friend has a LinkSys router for his comps & xbox and he has no problem... works very well
     
  7. j009h33rM3

    j009h33rM3

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    145
    the key here is some ISP's especially cable providers charge for extra IPs. There is no ISP in my area that offers an additional Ip for free.