Website: Can only read first page

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Issues' started by Jbc223456, Nov 28, 2017.

  1. Jbc223456

    Jbc223456

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    @Floppyman, I can only read the articles linked on the first page of the website. The pagination used will pop up the loader but doesn't seem to navigate to the new page.
     
  2. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    35,205
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Same here, this is what happens when you click on "2" to go to the next page - same thing happens when you click on the arrow to go to the next page:

    PCM.jpg

    After a few seconds it reverts.
     
  3. Floppyman

    Floppyman PCMech Owner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 1999
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.A.
    Hi guys - thanks for letting me know. I looked into it and it seems to be working again for me now. Does it work for you as well?
     
  4. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    35,205
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Yes, but it's taking an excessive amount of time - it doesn't load till it's just about to time out.
     
  5. EzyStvy

    EzyStvy Computing Professor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 1999
    Messages:
    10,373
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    It now goes to page two in about 4 seconds for me.
     
  6. Jbc223456

    Jbc223456

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Works, but like glc and EzyStvy have mentioned, it takes quite a bit of time to get the new page to load.
     
  7. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    35,205
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    I'm guessing this is a Javascript issue?
     
  8. Jbc223456

    Jbc223456

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    To me it looks like the php/ajax requests. My network shows 3.83s to load, and it's all at the waiting stage for Time To First Byte (see images below). This is often indicative of a server-side issue - slow processing, executing a long SQL statement, etc.
    network.png
    ttfb.png
     
  9. EzyStvy

    EzyStvy Computing Professor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 1999
    Messages:
    10,373
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    FOUR Seconds is rather good... Got the same results on home and office pc.. Both using Chrome.
     
  10. Blaster3

    Blaster3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,134
    Location:
    Long Island
    not sure if related, but saturday the 25th, i got this message several times while trying to clean out pms...

    upload_2017-11-29_16-34-32.png
     
  11. Floppyman

    Floppyman PCMech Owner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 1999
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.A.
    @Blaster3 - thanks for pointing this out. I was performing some upgrades on Saturday so that is why you might have temporarily seen errors.

    @Jbc223456 - thanks for pointing out the load time. My guess is that the file it is loading there is not cached by the CDN I'm using and hence the longer load time when it has to go back to the origin server. I'll look into it some more when I have time.
     
  12. Jbc223456

    Jbc223456

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    No problem, that could be an issue with the CDN. If anyone was curious, Google recommends a TTFB to 200ms to less. 4 seconds for TTFB, even if the entire page is delivered at that 4 second mark, it still should be improved.
     
  13. Jbc223456

    Jbc223456

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Fyi @glc @Floppyman, the issue is back again. It seems like it keeps coming back with every new article posted.
     
  14. Floppyman

    Floppyman PCMech Owner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 1999
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.A.
    Thanks for letting me know. This may have something to do with the page caching software we use - I'll take another look.
     
  15. Floppyman

    Floppyman PCMech Owner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 1999
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.A.
    Hi guys - I changed some related to caching. Please let me know if you experience issues with the other pages not loading.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2017
  16. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    35,205
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    5 second delay.
     
  17. Floppyman

    Floppyman PCMech Owner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 1999
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.A.
    What software are you using to see this timing information? Thanks in advance.
     
  18. Floppyman

    Floppyman PCMech Owner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 1999
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.A.
    Yes, I know. Still looking into this.
     
  19. Jbc223456

    Jbc223456

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    This is just the developer console in Chrome. If you're on a webpage, hit CTRL+SHIFT+I, which will bring up the default view, which will probably be on the 'Elements' view. If you click the tab labeled 'Network', it will show you a recording of network traffic as you browse.

    These are the steps I took to show those two screenshots above:
    1. Open PCMech.com
    2. Type CTRL+SHIFT+I to open developer console
    3. Click the 'Network' tab
    4. Click the page 2 pagination button
    5. Once you have the second page loaded, you can click on admin-ajax.php to get the second picture (you may need to click on the 'Timing' subheader).
     
  20. Blaster3

    Blaster3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,134
    Location:
    Long Island
    with firefox, click menu top right (3 bars), then web developer, then network ( or any topic of choice, ie: performance), this screen opens at bottom of screen... lots of info there...

    upload_2017-12-11_8-59-40.png