No FB on Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac OS and Software Assistance' started by duke-one, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. duke-one

    duke-one

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Berkeley California
    Hi All: All of a sudden my Mac won't go to FB. Says no secure connection can be made. No problem on my PC logging on to FB. Have not made any changes at FB or on the Mac, that I'm aware of. Not sure why FB needs to be secure. Any ideas?
    Thanks, Duke Masters
    Now same thing with Amazon, maybe others?
     
  2. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    48,733
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Sounds like you need to update your browser and/or your OS. Most websites are switching over to secure https, and require updates.
     
  3. duke-one

    duke-one

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Berkeley California
    There was a Mac OS update I didn't get, I'll go do that now and check it out, thanks. Duke
     
  4. duke-one

    duke-one

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Berkeley California
    Had the OS update but did the iMovie update now all working. Thanks Again, Duke
     
  5. duke-one

    duke-one

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Berkeley California
    Next day just thinking: why would an update to iMovie stop access to several websites? I never use, as far as I know, iTunes or iMovie. Do they do something in the background? Duke
     
  6. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    48,733
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Who knows. It may have something to do with the security protocols and certificates.
     
  7. duke-one

    duke-one

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Berkeley California
  8. David M

    David M Techphile.

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    8,651
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay
    It might be a sign that somebody needs to spend less time on Facebook? :)
     
  9. duke-one

    duke-one

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Berkeley California
    Sign into FB 4-5 times a day but only spend 5-10 minutes each time. I left NY in '72 or so and have been in California ever since. On FB I've found 5 old buds that I don't think I'd have made contact with otherwise. Two still in NY, one in Texas, one in Washington State one in Thailand. Not bad, but like many things can be overdone. Duke
     
  10. duke-one

    duke-one

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Berkeley California
    Back to no FB or Amazon. Worked one day?
     
  11. bob

    bob

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    3,984
    Location:
    LA, CA
    I thought FB was the number one application on a Mac. :)
    Probably some antivirus program "like" McAffee got added and the security settings were set to high.
    Browsers can also block stuff. Get into the settings of each or reinstall them and double check the prompts.
     
  12. Blaster3

    Blaster3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,959
    Location:
    Long Island
    clear cache and flush dns

    EDIT: if you have a desktop/homescreen icon (shortcut) for facebook get rid of it, same for old bookmarks in browser. then clear cahe/flush dns. then get a new facebook link to bookmark. some older legit ip's for facebook will act up/misbehave...
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016