Firefox crashing my XP

Discussion in 'Windows Legacy Support (XP and earlier)' started by bob, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. bob

    bob

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    LA, CA
    The update crashes my system. Installed the previous version and it works. Forgot and it updated again. GRrr
     
  2. bob

    bob

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    LA, CA
    conathst.exe fills taskman
     
  3. quartet-man

    quartet-man Saved by grace

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,356
    Location:
    Indiana
    Firefox has crashed on my Win7 computer for a while. I do keep a lot of tabs open that I want to bookmark etc. It happens very frequently since the previous update (sometimes in a half an hour). There was an update earlier today, but it still crashes. It has been non-responsive for a good bit too (I am not sure how many versions), but it either finally becomes responsive or I close it and open it again.
     
  4. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    49,189
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Conathst.exe is a Norton process. Sounds to me like Norton is not playing nice with Firefox.
     
  5. bob

    bob

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    LA, CA
    thanks glc
    This is my folding pc which is quite unaccessible for posting
     
  6. bob

    bob

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    LA, CA
    norton support is dancing trying to solve this. I let them see while remotely controled, opened firefox and Conathst.exe filled taskmanager
    On second crash
    LOL
     
  7. auen1

    auen1

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Nome, Ak
    Norton supports XP?
    I thought I heard that they "officially" stopped supporting XP when Windows did.
    Just wondering..
    Thanks!
     
  8. bob

    bob

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    LA, CA
    I dont know. This computer is as accessible as you bathroom. I have to start all over. First from this system then to the other because IE does not work.
    I am not paying a hunderd bucks to get a newer os on a 15 year old system that is only worth the time and data.
    They do not need to support XP they only need it to work. There are no XP updates to mess with.
     
  9. auen1

    auen1

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Nome, Ak
    Not that I care, but I'm wondering if you feel that Norton fills all the security holes in your Xp system?
    Is Norton free or do you pay for it?
    Just wondering...
     
  10. bob

    bob

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    LA, CA
    Both. This is a free edition via a rebate credit card. Got it at a one day egghead sale. But Yes it costs about 50 for 3 licenses on average.
    I know that layer of security is necessary and I know when I can shut it off to go to video sites and watch new release movies.
    I will probably uninstall it from my xp if It keeps me from using it

    I can just use xp for what I already have and just not browse to sites that could infect it.
    I have a couple of licenses left on Norton if anyone wants then, About 10 months left. All I need to do is send an email link.
     
  11. Blaster3

    Blaster3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,387
    Location:
    Long Island
    mse still works on xp and gets updates

    EDIT: Security Essentials 4.4.304 XP
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
  12. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    49,189
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Yep - so does Malwarebytes.
     
  13. bob

    bob

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    LA, CA
    OK I fixed it. It is the Norton toolbar in Firefox. Disabled it and now it works.
    Once I disabled Norton antivirus and it still happened I knew it had to be triggered in the Firefox.
    Norton still does not have the solution on their website. Score another for Pcmech.