XBOX Live and Computer... do I use a router?

Discussion in 'Online Security' started by SlyGuy12, Dec 21, 2002.

  1. SlyGuy12

    SlyGuy12

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    79
    Hi, I need to know if a router would work with an XBOX using XBOX Live..? I figure it would because the XBOX is basically a computer... well it just is.
     
  2. Surge1243

    Surge1243 Computer Slave

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,564
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Yes it should work, although I'm not 100% sure. A router works just fine with my Gamecube and PS2 so I don't see why the Xbox wouldn't work as well.
     
  3. azscary

    azscary

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    977
    It is not necessary to use a router. A simple (and less expensive) network switch should work just fine. If you are DSL/Cable then do not use the connection software that comes with the X-Box as the connection is already made.
     
  4. j009h33rM3

    j009h33rM3

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    145
    ... how would IPs be assigned without a router?
     
  5. azscary

    azscary

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    977
    The X-Box does not need to share files with the computer so there is no need to set IP. Set the machines as DHCP and let the ISP assign the IP. I hooked an X-Box up to 2 different setups and one with a simple hub (which is not preferred) and one with a switch. They were both DSL and we just had the DSL connection software make the connection and added the X-Box to the network DHCP enabled and it worked fine. Some ISP's I guess charge for the extra IP but the two I was working with do not.
     
  6. Angry_Chewbacca

    Angry_Chewbacca

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Quebec
    My friend has a LinkSys router for his comps & xbox and he has no problem... works very well
     
  7. j009h33rM3

    j009h33rM3

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    145
    the key here is some ISP's especially cable providers charge for extra IPs. There is no ISP in my area that offers an additional Ip for free.
     

Share This Page