Tim's gaming upgrade

Discussion in 'Gaming and Benchmarks' started by TimPoet, Dec 3, 2006.

  1. TimPoet

    TimPoet digitally confused

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,429
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Well, I am going for the gusto!

    I decided my new build just has to be a gamer.

    So I am upgrading the RAM to 1 gig, upgrading my WD 40 GIG Caviar HDD, and getting WIN XPee and a whole mess of games that sound good to me. FEAR is going to be the first I play.

    Check it all out and let me know of your experiences playing these games.

    This is all from Newegg.

    Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 SP2b w/Upgrade Coupon for Vista - OEM
    $109.99

    eVGA 256-P2-N624-AR GeForce 7900GS 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 KO Video Card - Retail
    $179.99

    CORSAIR ValueSelect 512MB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Desktop Memory Model VS512MB667D2 - Retail
    $57.09

    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 ST3250824AS 250GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive -
    $74.99

    Halo: Combat Evolved PC Game Microsoft - Retail
    $19.99

    Half-Life 2: Episode 1 PC Game SIERRA - Retail
    $15.99

    Half Life 2 Game of the Year Edition PC Game VALVE - Retail
    $27.99

    Lego Star Wars 2: The Original Trilogy PC Game LUCASARTS - Retail
    $24.99

    F.E.A.R. Director's Edition PC Game VIVENDI - Retail
    $31.99

    Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion DVD-ROM DVD Edition PC Game 2K Games - Retail
    $41.99

    For a grand total of $601.88.

    Edit:
    Should I also get BF 2142?
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2006
  2. jfk

    jfk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,283
    Location:
    Owosso, MI, USA
    You're going to be a while getting through those other games, you can probably wait on BF2142!:):)

    Seriously, in Oblivion alone, if you play the main quest AND the side quests, you could have 200+ hours of gameplay. You can do it in probably 20 hours in the main quest alone, but half the fun of the game is exploring the beauty of the countryside.
     
  3. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,325
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    You must buy an identical ram module to the one you already have or you cannot use dual channel mode. I'd also be a bit wary of your power supply being able to handle a 7900GS. You need to post the complete specs of the existing system to get proper advice - I just happen to remember what I think you have from your other thread.
     
  4. TimPoet

    TimPoet digitally confused

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,429
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I ordered the exact same RAM stick as I just bought.

    FSP Group (Fortron Source) ATX400-PA, 400W Power Supply

    Is that powerful enough? The guys on the other thread I linked to debated it and checked out the voltages on certain rails and said it was okay.
     
  5. newbuilder14

    newbuilder14 Not so new

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Maryland, United States
    The minimum for the 7900gs is 450w, however that assumes a fully loaded system. I personally think you are okay - a person who reviewed the same unit on Newegg said he powered an x1900gt on it. How about a nice 7200.10 hard drive?
     
  6. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,325
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Okay - minimum recommended is 400 watts, 20 amps on +12 - that one meets minimum watts and beats the amps handily (36). FSP is high quality, should not be a problem.

    Only issue is going to be it doesn't have a PCI-E power connector so you will have to use 2 Molexes and the supplied adapter. The PSU only has 4 Molexes so you may run short - you may have to buy some Y-splitters, take a count and order them from Newegg at the same time as the other stuff. At least it does have a floppy connector and a SATA connector.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16812119008

    Any particular reason you are getting XP MCE instead of XP Home?
     
  7. TimPoet

    TimPoet digitally confused

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,429
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I will order 3 of them just in case.


    I entertain the thought of getting an HD tuner card and want to record TV shows and all that jazz. Plus Newegg is offering a discount on it until the 14th.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2006
  8. newbuilder14

    newbuilder14 Not so new

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Maryland, United States
    You are going to have lots of fun with this system. :) By the way, have you considered the Seagate 7200.10 hard drives? I personally have just a WD Caviar SE but I've heard good things about the Seagates.
     
  9. TimPoet

    TimPoet digitally confused

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,429
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    What's the difference?

    Hmm, I might have ordered the wrong unit. I intended on the 10, didn't know about the 7200.09's

    ******

    Well, I just decided to go with the 10s, but here are 2 250 gig units with 2 different prices- can you tell me which is better?
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2006
  10. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,325
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    I don't see a 250gb .10 SATA available at Newegg - just a 200 and a 320. The 250 is out of stock. There's nothing wrong with the .9. I hope you didn't order an IDE .10.

    Newbuilder - the minimum I saw on the specs page for the eVGA 7900GS are as I posted, not 450.
     
  11. TimPoet

    TimPoet digitally confused

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,429
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  12. newbuilder14

    newbuilder14 Not so new

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Maryland, United States
  13. TimPoet

    TimPoet digitally confused

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,429
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  14. newbuilder14

    newbuilder14 Not so new

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Maryland, United States
    That is fine but pretty expensive if you ask me... I personally would take 5 years at least to fill that thing up. I havn't even been able to use 50gb. :)
     
  15. TimPoet

    TimPoet digitally confused

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,429
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yeah, it's about $40 more. However I am thinking about recording TV shows in the future and the extra storage would be useful.
     
  16. jfk

    jfk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,283
    Location:
    Owosso, MI, USA
    Seagates have 5 year warranties. Unless things have changed, the only WD's with a warranty that long are the Raptors. I'd get the Seagate, the extra money will be worth it in the event of a failure in year 4.;)
     
  17. Mr.Ferrari

    Mr.Ferrari V12

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,488
    Location:
    Houston, T.E.X.A.S
    Not to mention the 7200.10 being much faster and quieter.
     
  18. Link359

    Link359

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    I'm not to sure about your graphics card for FEAR. I'm running a Radeon X800 Series and it was about $300+, and I still get a couple of glitches every now and then. It's a awsome game, but requires high quality to be fun.
     
  19. TimPoet

    TimPoet digitally confused

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,429
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Had to some serious reconsidering

    Well, I had planned this expensive modification to my build, Conroe cpu, higher end Asus mobo and hotshot evga 7950 gs gpu but life got in the way....
    So, I'm just gonna upgrade ram to a gig and get a 7650 gs gpu but I did splurge for a new LCD monitor, A Viewsonic 19", that sort of compensates.
    I'm hoping it;ll play FEAR well enough, if not, then I MAY bite the bullet and upgrade to the Conroes and 2 gigs of ram....
     

Share This Page