Sigmatel Audio Screwy Audio Driver

Discussion in 'Home Theater and Automation' started by Gen.Ben, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. Gen.Ben

    Gen.Ben

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Hello...

    I downloaded a killer virus that finally made me need to reinstall windows.

    Okay I installed windows again, got all my drivers working fine... except one.

    My Sigmatel Audio Driver. I have a Intel(R) G965 Express Chipset mobo. So I downloaded and installed the drivers for it.

    But whenever I try to play music, i still get the sound device not working properly message. I know my sound card is fine.

    When i go to control panel > Sound and Audio Devices > Hardware Tab > Click Sigmatel High Def Audio Codec it says...

    This device is not working properly because Windows cannot load the drivers required for this device. (Code 31)

    Click Troubleshoot to start the troubleshooter for this device.


    Any ideas? If i cant get this to work I guess I will just slap in my old PCI sound card.
     
  2. Gen.Ben

    Gen.Ben

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Also when I am in Sigmatel High Definintion Audio Codec Properties, and click Driver, Click Update driver I get this message:

    [​IMG]

    Please help
     
  3. Panama Red

    Panama Red If I'm not here, I may be cruisin'! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    14,773
    Location:
    near the left coast of Michigan
    You should check in the Device Manager and see what the Sound looks like there. Probably shows no driver loaded. Use the DM to reload the driver. Where did you download the driver from? If this is a store bought machine, go to the manufacturer's site and download from there. If it's a home built machine, use the drivers for the motherboard's onboard sound.
     
  4. Gen.Ben

    Gen.Ben

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    I have allready installed my motherboards driver.

    I got it from intel.com

    Still no luck.
     
  5. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,317
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Windows XP? If so, did you install SP2?
     
  6. Gen.Ben

    Gen.Ben

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Yes, I have Windows XP Media Center 2005 SP2

    This may be irrelevant but at startup i always get this:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,317
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Go to Windows Update, choose Custom, and look in the optional updates for .NET 2.0.
     

Share This Page