Setup a wireless LAN

Discussion in 'Networking, Internet, Web Applications & The Cloud' started by blurry.flurry, Nov 24, 2011.

  1. blurry.flurry

    blurry.flurry

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hello everyone,
    I've bought a wireless router (TP-LINK) and I want to setup a wireless LAN between my laptop and desktop PC. I've access to internet on both my laptop and desktop. But the only problem I have now is I cannot access files of my desktop from my laptop and vice versa.

    I've got Win 7 Home Premium and Win 7 Ultimate installed on my laptop and desktop respectively.

    I've tried a few times to setup but in vain. I need a way to achieve the same.

    I would appreciate any help. Thank you in advance.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  2. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,725
    Location:
    Joplin MO
  3. blurry.flurry

    blurry.flurry

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks glc for the reply. I created a homegroup on my laptop and when I opened the Homegroup from CP I received a message 'Join now' on my desktop. I supplied the correct password but unfortunately I couldn't connect. I'm receiving the following error:

    Windows cannot set up a homegroup on this computer.
     
  4. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,725
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Are you using 3rd party firewall software?
     
  5. blurry.flurry

    blurry.flurry

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I'm using Norton Internet Security.
     
  6. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,725
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    That's the problem. The firewall is blocking it. Configure it properly or get rid of it.
     
  7. blurry.flurry

    blurry.flurry

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    No luck. I disabled the firewall on both my laptop and desktop computer. I've AVG Internet Security and Norton Internet Security installed on my desktop PC and laptop respectively.

    I disabled the Smart Firewall feature on NIS but still no luck. Under Network Security map I've allowed connection from my desktop PC as well.
     
  8. Nuclear Krusader

    Nuclear Krusader Mondsreitersmann

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1999
    Messages:
    8,995
    Location:
    Skingrad
    Uninstall Norton and see if that helps.
     
  9. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,725
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Also uninstall AVG.
     

Share This Page