PC 133 Ram to PC 66 Motherboard

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JUNG2, Jun 3, 2002.

  1. JUNG2

    JUNG2

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Manila
    Can I use a PC 133 Ram to PC 66 Motherboard?

    Thanks
     
  2. HAL9000

    HAL9000

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 1999
    Messages:
    17,628
    Location:
    Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Maybe... it depends on what kind of chipset. I know the older VX chipsets didn't like it at all.
     
  3. GaryRouth

    GaryRouth

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,049
    Location:
    Woodland Hills, CA (suburb of Los Angeles)
    Probably. It will only run at 66 though. I have some in an old "Viking" mb with a P233mmx still happily chugging along...
    nice internet machine and fun for my 4yearold.
    ...Gary

    (Ooops...just saw Hal's post...forgot about the VX...my Viking board has a VIA chipset)
     
  4. Streams

    Streams

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    New Zealand
    No it probably wont work but you can use PC100

    :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2002
  5. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    46,971
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Depends on the motherboard - most Intel TX and LX chipsets will work fine, not a chance with a VX. Via and SiS, maybe.
     
  6. vacanthead

    vacanthead

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Fribourg, Switzerland
    I used PC100 and PC133 in my old AL440LX mobo, no probs.
     
  7. JUNG2

    JUNG2

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Manila
    I just tried it on My Sony Vaio and it did not work. It game me Ram error message . I will try it on an HP and see what happens. :mad:
     
  8. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    46,971
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Sony and HP are proprietary machines, you can't use generic memory in them anyway. You need to use exact match memory from Crucial or another major memory vendor.
     
  9. JUNG2

    JUNG2

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Manila
    That what I thought too at first but when I tried a Generic PC 66 on my Sony it worked fine. But the PC 133 did not work....:(
     
  10. LawyerRon

    LawyerRon The Gavel

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    6,398
    Location:
    Upland, CA
    Tried PC100 on a P133 Dell. Didn't work.
     
  11. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    46,971
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Ron: Not surprising - that beast doesn't even take SDRAM, those are EDO dimms.
     
  12. LawyerRon

    LawyerRon The Gavel

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    6,398
    Location:
    Upland, CA
    Perhaps that's why it didn't work.
     
  13. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    46,971
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Best thing to do with a proprietary (name brand) machine is look it up in Crucial's configurator, it will tell you what will work. The only stuff that Crucial does not list is RDRAM.
     

Share This Page