I am trying to log in to my Ebay acc. but get this error..

Discussion in 'Networking, Internet, Web Applications & The Cloud' started by gmanz73, Dec 4, 2005.

  1. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    this is what i get in my search (URL) when i try to log on to ebay.....i never get a chance to see the log on screen..i get the internet Explorer refresh page...(all white and says to refresh, the page cannot be displayed)
    this is whats in my URL......


    res://C:\WINDOWS\System32\shdoclc.dll/dnserror.htm#http://my.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?MyeBay
     
  2. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    anyone?....
     
  3. blue60007

    blue60007 Wx geek

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,638
    Location:
    Indiana
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2005
  4. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    will let u know tomorrow, this prob. is on my laptop..
     
  5. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    sry it took a while, the newegg login page doesnt work...it says "the page cannot be displayed"
     
  6. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    anybody...this is an emergency!
     
  7. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    blue?
     
  8. blue60007

    blue60007 Wx geek

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,638
    Location:
    Indiana
    Try power cycling your router. Something with SSL or HTTPS isn't working.
     
  9. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    no, this is at work, i have no router there, btw its a laptop, if it makes a difference.
     
  10. rspassey

    rspassey ~ Ryan ~

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,515
    Location:
    Jackson TN
    Did you change anything with the level of security within IE internet options?
     
  11. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    46,954
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Open a command prompt and type:

    ipconfig/flushdns
     
  12. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    will try and tell u..
     
  13. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    ok i tried the flush dns prompt, it did nothing for my system, umm...IE doesnt even want to open any sites...for instance, i want to open google.com, it wont open the page...

    it says Cannot find Server.

    please help..
     
  14. flanzig1

    flanzig1 Wrench Bender

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    6,001
    Location:
    Plymouth,MN
    Can you open "network connections" to see if you are actually making a connection? If it shows no connection, may have a bad ethernet cable,network card, or the network config is wrong or incomplete.
     
  15. mairving

    mairving

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 1999
    Messages:
    5,538
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    A couple of things that I usually try.

    1.) Open a command prompt, Start/Run/cmd and type ipconfig /all . Not the IP addresses. If your IP address starts with 169, you are not getting an IP address from a DHCP server. This could mean problems with your router or modem. Note the DNS server addresses.
    2.) From the command prompt, try pinging a site. ping google.com. You should get a response from them. If not, try pinging your DNS server IP address. If you don't get a response, try pinging the default gateway. This won't fix it but it will tell you a few things. One if you can't ping google, then you have DNS or routing problems. If you can't ping your DNS servers, then you probably have modem or router problems. You don't indicate your connection type but if it is broadband, then you need to power cycle your modem by turning it off for a minute or so and turning it back on. If you are still unable to connect, then you probably need to contact your ISP.
     
  16. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    my connection is a telephone line..
     
  17. mairving

    mairving

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 1999
    Messages:
    5,538
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    A bit of information that would have been helpful when you first posted.

    You need to contact your ISP for resolution in this case.
     
  18. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    ok i will tomorrow, and what will they tell me that you cant?
     
  19. blue60007

    blue60007 Wx geek

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,638
    Location:
    Indiana
    It may not be a problem at your end - it might be them...
     
  20. gmanz73

    gmanz73

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    ok, here's the update.

    ~i talked to AOL and they said that i need to talk to Dell first, so i had to wait a whole Hour, and they said that my warranty expired, and i need to pay for the support.

    ~there is a problem with my browser, and i need to fix the browser first, and then the issue will be solved.
     

Share This Page