How do I benchmark my computer?

Discussion in 'Gaming and Benchmarks' started by Two|Bit, Nov 7, 2005.

  1. Two|Bit

    Two|Bit

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Cambridge, ON, CANADA
    How do I benchmark my computer? i want to benchmark how good it is with game. how do i do it?
     
  2. rspassey

    rspassey ~ Ryan ~

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,515
    Location:
    Jackson TN
    You need a benchmarking program such as 3D Mark 05, or Aguamark. You can google them and find their sites and download them. They will run on your computer and through a series of videos and tests give you a score which you can use to compare to other computers.
     
  3. Two|Bit

    Two|Bit

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Cambridge, ON, CANADA
    im guessing I should use 3Dmark since iwant to see how good my computer is with games?
     
  4. rspassey

    rspassey ~ Ryan ~

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,515
    Location:
    Jackson TN
    Yea - that is a good one to start with.
     
  5. TwoRails

    TwoRails

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    12,594
    Location:
    The Great NorthWest
  6. Two|Bit

    Two|Bit

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Cambridge, ON, CANADA
    I got 4337 on 3Dmark 05... is that good? I did a cpu test and all of the other tests. i got around 20 fps
     
  7. rspassey

    rspassey ~ Ryan ~

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,515
    Location:
    Jackson TN
    Not bad, pretty nice for the system in your sig (if that is the one you tested on). I got a 7627. To measure FPS withing games you can use Fraps (I use it often for screen shots too).
     
  8. Two|Bit

    Two|Bit

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Cambridge, ON, CANADA
    I read on Digg a guy getting 17 560 point on 3dmark 05. it was the world record. it seems so huge compared to mine...whats your system Ryan? Whoops nevermind I see your sig at the top

    i tested doing everything... like those squares the go across the screen, and i got a lower score... is this normal or does it just do more rigurous testing... it was only lower by about 50.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2005
  9. tomster2300

    tomster2300 I like monkeys

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,556
    Location:
    The South
    It's in his signature - look at his first post in this thread.
     
  10. rspassey

    rspassey ~ Ryan ~

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,515
    Location:
    Jackson TN
    I might be able to get pretty close (JK JK) to that after I upgrade to dual 7800gtxs... I think David M got darn close to 13,000... maybe he has broken it now by OCing.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2005
  11. tomster2300

    tomster2300 I like monkeys

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,556
    Location:
    The South
    That's disgusting. Pure disgusting. :rolleyes:

    And I was happy with my score - it was somewhere between 3800-4780...dont remember.
     
  12. rspassey

    rspassey ~ Ryan ~

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,515
    Location:
    Jackson TN
    Well I think - I will never be able to break any sport related record, any natural oddities record, any strength or intelligence record - might as well go for the highest 3D mark score ... lol... well I was going to do the upgrade anyway - might hold off now and buy imediately when a new set of cards comes out... or not. :D
     
  13. tomster2300

    tomster2300 I like monkeys

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,556
    Location:
    The South
    Now come on. I've always been for growing a third arm. I swear somebody will do it one day - and it wont be radiation induced either. Go for the gold!
     
  14. Two|Bit

    Two|Bit

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Cambridge, ON, CANADA
    Actually I editted my post saying that I realized his system was in his sig, but it looks like as you where posting that message as I was editting mine.
     
  15. Jaggannath

    Jaggannath Gremlin Overlord

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    2,385
    Location:
    Australia
    My current computer prolly wouldn't top 1000 in 3DMark05 I'd imagine, and I don't care. It plays the games I want it to, and I can trawl the internet easily enough
     
  16. LA22

    LA22

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    NY
    Do you get the same scrom everytime you run it? or do the scores very?
     
  17. tomster2300

    tomster2300 I like monkeys

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,556
    Location:
    The South
    They should vary each time you do it - it fluctuates based on a number of variables.
     
  18. rspassey

    rspassey ~ Ryan ~

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,515
    Location:
    Jackson TN
    Nope - mine vary mostly depending on background applications - temperature - and the number of times I have run it in a row - they dont vary much; +/- 20
     

Share This Page