How bad did I mess this up?

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by bar10der, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. bar10der

    bar10der

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    First time posting here. I searched the forums and haven't found anything similar to this problem I created.

    I need help diagonisng a huge mistake I made last week.

    While in the process of hooking up a new mouse, somehow I ended up plugging in the new mouse with the old mouse still hooked up. The computer squealed. I unplugged it right away, and then I took the end of a usb cable that was plugged into the computer, the part that plugs into the camera, and plugged that in to another usb port. Even bigger squeal. Yeah I know.:eek: :eek: :eek: Hadn't had enough coffee yet.:p

    To make a long story short, couldn't get the mouse to work so I rebooted.

    When I boot up, all the computer info comes up and is recognizing the hardware installed. Then I get this message:

    Keyboard error or no keyboard present.
    CPU is unworkable or has been changed. Please recheck - CPU SOFT MENU.

    I get one beep on post.

    Homemade system. The main Specs are:

    Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.40C 800MHz
    ABIT IS7 i865PE P4ATX Audio/LAN/1394/SATA/RAID/AGP8X
    512 MB DDR400 PC3200 (256 x 2)
    Samsung 40 GB HDD -
    Award Bios

    Ok, so the keyboard is not recognized on boot up, so I cannot enter the Bios. Yes, I hooked up a different keyboard to it and no it did NOT work either.

    Do you need anymore info?

    Did I hose the MB or is it the CPU?

    What else can I try to check?

    Is there any way to test either the motherboard or the cpu?

    I have never replaced either of these components but I am willing to try if I have to.

    TIA for any advice you can give me.
     
  2. Cricket

    Cricket Shiro Usagi

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 1999
    Messages:
    34,001
    Location:
    Kaneohe, Hawaii
    Unplug the computer from the wall outlet and then open the case and remove the motherboard battery and let the system sit for at least 15 minutes.

    Reinstall the battery and plug the power back in and see if the computer will boot up normally.

    :) Cricket
     
  3. bar10der

    bar10der

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Ok, I will try that and report back.
     
  4. bar10der

    bar10der

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Cricket

    I removed the battery as instructed and waited the 15 minutes.

    Plugged everything back in.

    I get this message now:

    Keyboard error or no keyboard present
    CMOS checksum error - defaults loaded


    keyboard lights are blinking very faintly but is not recognzed.

    When I had the case open, I noticed a very small dark spot on the motherboard right by where the keyboard plugs in. Not sure if that was there before or not.

    OK< what next?

    Again, TIA.
     
  5. Cricket

    Cricket Shiro Usagi

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 1999
    Messages:
    34,001
    Location:
    Kaneohe, Hawaii
    Sounds like the motherboard got cooked. You may need to replace it.

    :) Cricket
     
  6. bar10der

    bar10der

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Ughhhh, I was afraid of that.

    Is there actually any way to test it? What about the CPU? Would I have to replace that also?
     
  7. wizle

    wizle

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Oregon
    Definitly the mobo, the ports anyway
     
  8. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,662
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Your motherboard is fried. Finding a good socket 478 replacement board is almost impossible now.

    Try a USB keyboard and mouse - you MAY get lucky.
     
  9. bar10der

    bar10der

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Hi glc,
    thanks for the tip, I will try getting hold of a usb keyboard. Have a USB mouse already, so no problem there.

    I know what you mean about finding a good socket 478 replacement board. I have googled it to death.

    If anybody has any ideas on where to find one, please feel free to chime in.

    TIA
     
  10. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,662
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    You may want to get a retrofitted i865 Socket 775 board and a new processor. All the rest of your stuff will transfer right over.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131029

    There are all kinds of 775's now, starting at 35 bucks. Dual cores start under 100 bucks, that board will take just about any 775 processor made. You can probably sell that 2.4C to a hobbyist, it's a known great overclocker.

    Have you tried clearing the CMOS with the jumper yet?
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2007
  11. bar10der

    bar10der

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    glc,
    I removed the battery to clear the CMOS.

    Thanks for the link. This mobo is micro ATX, my mobo is an ATX. Would that make a difference?

    Again, thanks for your help and ideas.
     
  12. blue60007

    blue60007 Wx geek

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,638
    Location:
    Indiana
    A micro ATX board will fit in your case if it (the case) is ATX. Wouldn't work the other way around though. Only thing is you'll lose a couple PCI slots, but there's still 3.
     
  13. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,662
    Location:
    Joplin MO
  14. The_YongGrand

    The_YongGrand

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Somewhere in Malaysia...
    Try using a USB keyboard first. Then the CMOS battery - reset it or change the battery. If all else fails, the motherboard could be damaged, judging by the message shown on the screen.

    The best replacement could be a processor, and a retrofitted S.775 board which is the Asus P5PE-VM, if they have these in their shop/stores. You can either stick in a cheap Pentium Dual-Core or a Conroe-L (Celeron 4xx) there, with some BIOS upgrades. :)
     
  15. bar10der

    bar10der

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8

    :D :D :D

    I think I got lucky. Plugged in a new USB keyboard, new mouse and IT WORKED. Booted up all the way just fine !!!!

    I added some USB ports last year and those dont seem to be working. But the usb ports that came with the mobo are working.

    Thank you so much to everyone that has responded to my questions and helped me out here. I have learned a lot reading this board. I hope I can return the favor sometime to someone that needs help.
     
  16. glc

    glc Forum Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    Messages:
    47,662
    Location:
    Joplin MO
    Okay - you have blown PS/2 ports and a defective USB addon - looks like you can keep going, but keep an eye on things, it may deteriorate. This may be a signal for you to start saving for a new build.
     
  17. bar10der

    bar10der

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Absolutely. Although, not sure about the USB add-on. I just plugged the printer into a different slot and it is working.

    Will have to work on DH about doing a total upgrade. :D

    Thanks again so much.
     

Share This Page