Firefox not saving homepage

Discussion in 'Software Discussion & Support' started by rclaxx14, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    hey,

    I've tried to change my homepage with firefox and it's just not saving it. every time i exit out of it, it has my previous homepage. can anyone help me??
     
  2. Force Flow

    Force Flow Barefoot on the Moon! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    14,143
    Location:
    Northeastern USA
    when you change it, hit apply and ok. Then hit the "home" button to test it.
     
  3. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    yea i tried that, i changed my home page, applied it, pressed home and it worked but as soon as i exited out and reopened firefox it comes up as my old homepage
     
  4. Khalil

    Khalil 计算机超级技术

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,827
    Location:
    Illinois
    You might want to remove Firefox then download the newest version and re-install it.
     
  5. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I just uninstalled it and reinstalled it with the latest version and it's still doing the same thing. what now?
     
  6. Khalil

    Khalil 计算机超级技术

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,827
    Location:
    Illinois
    Looks like you may have a malware issue.
     
  7. shadowpr

    shadowpr I like me

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,343
    Location:
    Tejas
    Do you have spywareblaster, or spybot installed? If so, I think they have homepage locking features that you would have to change.
     
  8. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I just checked the settings of spybot and spywareblaster, neither was restricting changes to the homepage settings. Also, I ran spybot and my antivirus software and found no threats from either. I really don't know what to do now.
     
  9. Panama Red

    Panama Red If I'm not here, I may be cruisin'! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    14,770
    Location:
    near the left coast of Michigan
    Try changing the Internet Explorer home page and see if that one works. If so, I would think the issue lies with FF. If IE won't change either, I'd suspect a malware issue.
     
  10. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    IE worked fine! what the f... its FF's issue
     
  11. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    So I tried to dig into this issue a little deeper by going to about:config and manually editing the homepage. I edited it to what I want my homepage to and as soon as i close FF it resets to my previous homepage. Here's what my about:config looks like (attached)
     

    Attached Files:

    • FF.JPG
      FF.JPG
      File size:
      47.2 KB
      Views:
      82
  12. Sycoe

    Sycoe

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Mine is the same as yours and mine remembers. I see that you have facebook as your default page. My default is in the same place in about:config so it may not be a FF issue. Still may be spyware.

    I use a bookmark as my default so it opens many tabs at once. Just something to check that you don't have a bookmark save rather than what you want as default.

    Also what does it defaut back to after you set your homepage?
     
  13. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    it does the same thing when i press restore to default. it defaults to google.
     
  14. mikeL

    mikeL

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Northeast, Michigan
    Your prefs.js file may be corrupt, navigate to your profile folder and rename the prefs.js file to prefs.jsOld then restart firefox a new prefs.js file will be written. See if that fixes your problem.
     
  15. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I dont know if i did this right but i went to C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\defaults\profile then i renamed the prefs.js file to prefs.jsOld.js. Also i tried copying and deleting it but a new .js file was not made. The homepage still wont change either.
     
  16. mikeL

    mikeL

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Northeast, Michigan
    All you have to do is restart firefox, and it should replace the prefs.js file.
     
  17. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    i did restart firefox, it never replaced it
     
  18. mikeL

    mikeL

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Northeast, Michigan
    Try creating a new profile, close firefox then go to Start > Run > then type firefox -P this will bring up the profile manager then create a new profile if asked don't import any book marks, add-ons etc. go to Tools > Options > then see if the new profile will save your home page
     
  19. rclaxx14

    rclaxx14

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    FINALLY i got it to work. i think the setup file i downloaded was corrupted or something. so i uninstalled FF, redownloaded the set up file and what do ya know it works. thanks for all your help tho everyone!
     
  20. mjkovis

    mjkovis I don't computer.

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,564
    Location:
    Ellisville, MO
    Very nice! I've been keeping up with this thread and I was just about to offer that suggestion.
     

Share This Page