Difference between Slot and Socket

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by Markoman01027, Jul 19, 2002.

  1. Markoman01027

    Markoman01027

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Location:
    Easthampton, Massachusetts
    What is the difference between SLOT and SOCKET A? And what is the Slot Kit used for? I am using Socket A right not, but I never really got into SLOT, what CPU's support it, etc?

    -Matt
     
  2. RJ

    RJ

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2000
    Messages:
    8,485
    Location:
    Offenbach/Main (Germany)
    Slot A was before Socket A. It looked similar to an ISA slot, and was for the Athlon Classic. There is no "Slot Kit" for the Slot/Socket A, only for the Slot1 / Socket 370. The slotket was used to install socket 370 CPUs in a slot 1.

    RJ
     
  3. doctorgonzo

    doctorgonzo Professional gadfly

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,364
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    The difference is how the CPU attaches to the mobo. A socket is what it sounds like: a flat socket that the CPU goes in. A slot interface is like the slot that memory goes in: a row with connectors on each side. Slot A is obsolete now, and only older and slow CPUs can be bought in Slot A format.
     
  4. Mr N8

    Mr N8

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,094
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Some of the PII, PIII, Celeron, and K6-2 (not sure one these)chips where slot chips. All they were is a different form. The Slot chip fit into a approximately 4" x 1/2" slot, with a circuit board type connection. The socket uses the pins, and is a much smaller chip. As far as performance, the same chips side-by-side would be the same. A slot kit is used to convert a slot to a socket. ITs just a slot card with a socket adapeter on-board.
     
  5. RJ

    RJ

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2000
    Messages:
    8,485
    Location:
    Offenbach/Main (Germany)
    All PII, all PIII "Katmai" and some PIII "Coppermine" were for Slot 1.
    Athlon Classic was for Slot A.

    Anything else was for socket (Pentium, K5, K6 -2 -III were for Socket 7).

    RJ
     
  6. Furius92

    Furius92 Resident NORML Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    New York
    The Slot 1 Intel CPUs use SECC (Single Electrical Contact Cartridge) or SECC2 packages. AMD was not allowed to use Slot 1 because Intel patented it, so they developed Slot A. They look similar, but are not interchangable. The Slot A AMD CPUs also use SECC, although it might be called something different. Slot CPUs are out of date now, you should not be considering them if you looking for a new computer. Also, there is not much of a reason to build yourself a socket 370 (PIII Coppermine and Tualatin, socket 370 Celeron and Celeron Tualatin) as there is now a P4 based version of the Celeron using the socket 478 package.
     
  7. Alaron

    Alaron Kickin' it

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,725
  8. Cricket

    Cricket Shiro Usagi

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 1999
    Messages:
    34,001
    Location:
    Kaneohe, Hawaii
    Hi Markoman01027,

    You really shouldn't worry about Slot A or Slot 1 CPU's as those aren't produced anymore. They died out about 2 years ago. All current CPU's use the socket format.

    If you just want to satisfy your curiosity, go to the link provided by Alaron56 or go here.

    :) Cricket
     

Share This Page